Privacy policy

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Now Health International (Investments) Limited.  Our address is 15/F, AIA Tower, 183 Electric Road, North Point, Hong Kong. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at [email protected] or by telephone on +852 2279 7310.

We aren’t required to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) under the GDPR but we have decided to do so voluntarily. We understand that the same duties and responsibilities apply had we been required to appoint a DPO. We support our DPO to the same standards. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email via [email protected] (or via such other means as may be provided from time to time).

How we use your information

When you use our website, community site or mobile app

 When you use our website, community site or mobile app to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name

Purpose

Further Information

Google Search Console

Organic search engine optimization

https://www.google.com/webmasters

Yandex Webmaster Tools

Organic search engine optimization

https://webmaster.yandex.com

Bing Webmaster Tools

Organic search engine optimization

https://www.bing.com/toolbox/webmaster

Google Adwords

Tracking of paid search and remarketing activities

https://adwords.google.com

Google Analytics

Tracking of website performance activities

https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/

 

Cloudflare

Content Delivery Network to ensure fast response of web pages

https://www.cloudflare.com/

 

Survey Monkey

Tracking responses from surveys published on the website

https://www.surveymonkey.com/

 

Campaign Monitor

Tracking activities in response to Electronic Direct Mail, blog and eBook subscriptions

https://www.campaignmonitor.com/

 

LivePerson

Delivery of live chat functionality and overlays on website

https://www.liveperson.com/

 

Zarget

Session tracking and onsite AB testing of page performance

https://app.freshmarketer.com/

 

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

When you submit an inquiry via our website

When you submit an inquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number, email address and a brief description of your inquiry.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your inquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your inquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by us within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep inquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years when we delete them.

When you get an online quotation request from our website 

When you get a quotation from us online, we ask you for your name, country of nationality, country of residence, contact telephone number, email address and ages of all of those to be included on the plan. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We will use your information to create your personalized quotation request. We will also send you information via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your quotation.

Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is based in the UK and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). Unless you buy a plan from us and pay by credit card, we do not retain your credit card information.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you. 

We keep your order information for an indefinite period, as the licenses we sell for our products do not expire.

When you sign up to receive our blogs/eBooks

When you sign up to receive our blogs/eBooks, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system which is based in the UK. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years. 

When you download an eBook

When you request to download an eBook, such as an expat guide, we ask for your name and your email address.

We use this information to email you a link to download the requested document. We may also email you after your download in order to follow up on your interest in our products and services. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to prospects for our products and services.

Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system which is based in the UK. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for one year after you requested your download, after which it is deleted.

When you take part in our feedback surveys

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address, your organization name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of, our products and services.

We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships. Your job role, organization and some or all of your comments may be publicly displayed on our website as a testimonial. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third party surveys system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for two years, or for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, whichever is shorter. You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfill a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances, you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy. 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House 
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

For further information please also see:
Cookie Policy
Website Privacy Notice - Website Enquiry
Website Privacy Notice - Online Quotation Request
Website Privacy Notice - Blog & eBook Signup

Back To Top