Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Use of Your Information

Where we collect your personal data through this website, we will notify you of how we will use it. We will ensure that all personal information provided to us and our affiliated companies worldwide  is kept securely and only used for the purposes for which you provided it.

By submitting any information about yourself, and where applicable others, within our website, you and they consent to its use as set out in this Privacy Policy.
By providing us with information about another person, you are confirming that they have appointed you to act for them, that they consent to the processing of their personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes for which their personal data will be processed.

The internet is not a secure medium. However, we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The Privacy Policy explains the security measures we have put in place to protect your information and how we use the information we collect about you.

How to obtain information we hold about you

On payment of a small fee you are entitled to receive a copy of the information we hold about you. If you have any questions, or you would like to find out more about this notice you can write to:

For those customers covered by our Now Health International (Europe) Limited plans:

The Data Protection Officer
Now Health International (Europe) Limited
Suite G3/4, Coliseum Building
Watchmoor Park
Camberley
Surrey
GU15 3YL
UK
T:+44 (0)1276 602 110 
F:+44 (0)1276 602 130
E:EuropeService@now-health.com

For those customers covered by our Now Health International (Asia Pacific) Limited plans:

Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data
12/F, 248 Queen's Road East
Wanchai
Hong Kong
T:+852 2827 2827
F:+852 2877 7026
E:enquiry@pcpd.org.hk

For those customers covered by our Now Health International Limited plans:

The Managing Director
Now Health International Limited
PO Box 482055
Dubai
UAE
T:+971 (0)4450 1510 
F:+971 (0)4450 1530
E:GlobalService@now-health.com

For those customers covered by plans underwritten by AXA Insurance (Gulf) B.S.C. (c) in the UAE, please click here.

For those customers covered by policies underwritten by Minan Property and Casualty Insurance Company Limited:

Head of Customer Service
Now Health International (Shanghai) Limited
Room 1103-1105, 11/F, BM Tower, No. 218 Wusong Road, Hongkou District
Shanghai 200080
China
T:+86 400 077 7500
E:ChinaService@now-health.com

Recording of Inbound Calls

For our mutual protection and for training purposes, any telephone calls to our service centres will be recorded and may be monitored.
How we use your information

Where we collect information about you through this website we will notify you of how we will use it.

Within the website, we may ask you to provide us with relevant personal information (including but not limited to sensitive information such as criminal convictions or medical conditions) in order that we can provide you with the product or service you have requested, undertake administration and generally service and maintain your policy, including responding to any query that you may raise with us.
We will treat all personal information supplied by you in confidence and will not disclose it to any third parties except where we have received your consent or where it is permitted by law. In order to provide you with products and services, we will hold this information in our data systems or the data systems of our agents or subcontractors.

We may pass your personal information to other companies for processing on our behalf. While some of these companies may be based outside the European Economic Area in countries which may not have laws to protect your personal information, in all cases we will ensure that it is kept securely and used for the purposes for which you provided it. We can provide you with details of the companies and countries involved on request.

We would also like to keep you informed (by telephone, post or e-mail) of selected products and services available from Now Health International and our carefully chosen suppliers. If your personal details change or you would prefer not to receive this information, please let us know.

As part of the process for underwriting general insurance products we may check with a licensed credit-referencing agency. A record of this search will be made.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may attach a "cookie" to your browser. Cookies are small text files that allow us to identify your computer, recognise repeat users, observe anonymous user behaviour and compile aggregate data about users in order to improve the service we provide. In some cases we may use a reputable third party advertising company. We also use cookies and data tags for statistical purposes, for example for tracking how many unique users have seen a particular advertisement and how many times they have seen it, and for providing you with advertisements that are more relevant to your interests. The data we collect using cookies does identify individual users and is used for tracking and analysing use of the website, through website traffic information about a user's visit such as date, time and browser type. This enables us to inform you of relevant products that we think you may be interested in.

We will not (and will not allow any third party to) track or collect any personally identifiable information from visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any other source. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) associate your IP address with any other data held by any third party. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.
Most web browsers will accept cookies, but if you would prefer we did not collect data by this method, you can disable this function within your browser settings. However, without cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website, including personalisation of the web content to reflect your personal usage.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

How we protect your information

We will employ a range of policies, procedures, systems and controls to ensure that your information is protected. All information touchpoints within the business are subject to confidentiality and security measures, including our staff, group companies, trading partners, payment and policy administration systems.
Arrangements cover staff recruitment, training and restrictions around access to information on the basis of need. Access controls, monitoring, virus protections and firewalls are among the technical measures we use to protect your information. Extensive use of due diligence and legal protection through contractual clauses ensures that information held by others for the fulfilment of your policy is both confidential and secure.

Back To Top