Privacy policy

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Now Health International (Investments) Limited.  Our address is 15/F, AIA Tower, 183 Electric Road, North Point, Hong Kong. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at [email protected] or by telephone on +852 2279 7310.

We aren’t required to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) under the GDPR but we have decided to do so voluntarily. We understand that the same duties and responsibilities apply had we been required to appoint a DPO. We support our DPO to the same standards. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email via [email protected] (or via such other means as may be provided from time to time).

How we use your information

When you use our website, community site or mobile app

When you use our website, community site or mobile app to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name

Purpose

Further Information

Google Search Console

Organic search engine optimization

https://www.google.com/webmasters

Yandex Webmaster Tools

Organic search engine optimization

https://webmaster.yandex.com

Bing Webmaster Tools

Organic search engine optimization

https://www.bing.com/toolbox/webmaster

Google Adwords

Tracking of paid search and remarketing activities

https://adwords.google.com

Google Analytics

Tracking of website performance activities

https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/

 

Cloudflare

Content Delivery Network to ensure fast response of web pages

https://www.cloudflare.com/

 

Survey Monkey

Tracking responses from surveys published on the website

https://www.surveymonkey.com/

 

Campaign Monitor

Tracking activities in response to Electronic Direct Mail, blog and eBook subscriptions

https://www.campaignmonitor.com/

 

LivePerson

Delivery of live chat functionality and overlays on website

https://www.liveperson.com/

 

Zarget

Session tracking and onsite AB testing of page performance

https://app.freshmarketer.com/

 

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

When you submit an inquiry via our website

When you submit an inquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number, email address and a brief description of your inquiry.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your inquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your inquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by us within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep inquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years when we delete them.

When you get an online quotation request from our website 

When you get a quotation from us online, we ask you for your name, country of nationality, country of residence, contact telephone number, email address and ages of all of those to be included in the plan. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We will use your information to create your personalized quotation request. We will also send you information via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your quotation.

Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is based in the UK and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). Unless you buy a plan from us and pay by credit card, we do not retain your credit card information.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you. 

We keep your order information for an indefinite period, as the licenses we sell for our products do not expire.

When you sign up to receive our blogs/eBooks

When you sign up to receive our blogs/eBooks, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system which is based in the UK. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years. 

When you download an eBook

When you request to download an eBook, such as an expat guide, we ask for your name and your email address.

We use this information to email you a link to download the requested document. We may also email you after your download in order to follow up on your interest in our products and services. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to prospects for our products and services.

Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system which is based in the UK. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for one year after you requested your download, after which it is deleted.

When you take part in our feedback surveys

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address, your organization name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of, our products and services.

We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and customer relationships. Your job role, organization and some or all of your comments may be publicly displayed on our website as a testimonial. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third party surveys system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for two years, or for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, whichever is shorter. You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances, you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy. 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House 
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.



  • Privacy Notice - Third Parties

    The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. This shall also apply in relation to any websites that you may visit and access through links on this website (Third Party Websites).

    Any reliance you place on such information and any products or services that you purchase and use via this website or any Third-Party Website is therefore strictly at your own risk. Therefore, for instance any medical opinions or medical care services that you chose to follow or receive via any Third-Party Website you do so at your own risk.

    We have no control over the nature, content and availability of Third-Party Sites. The inclusion of any links to Third Party Links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or an endorsement by us of the views expressed by such Third-Party Websites either relating to the products or services marketed through such Third- Party Websites or otherwise.

    Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

    In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website or any Third-Party Website which includes but is not limited to you accessing any products or services via Third Party Websites.

    For the avoidance of doubt if you use any medical services (Services) via any Third Party Websites (Providers) you acknowledge and agree that: (i) Providers are independent contractors who are responsible for their own acts and are not our representatives, employees, agents or servants; (ii) you must conduct your own due diligence and exercise your own sound judgment in selecting which Services or other products to purchase; (iii) we shall not be liable for any diagnosis or treatment or other acts, errors or omissions of the Providers or any other parties; (iv) your willingness to provide full details of any medical issues will affect a Provider’s ability to provide Services and their potential suitability and effectiveness; (v) to the extent permitted by any applicable law, under no circumstances whatsoever shall we be liable to you, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, for any loss of income or profit, or any indirect or consequential loss arising under or in connection with your use of the Services.

    IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS STATEMENT BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE OR ANY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE AND BEFORE ACCESSING ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES VIA SUCH SITES. IF THERE IS ANY TERM THAT YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND, THEN PLEASE CONTACT US IN ORDER TO DISCUSS IT. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS IS IMPLIED IF YOU USE THE WEBSITE OR ANY THIRD PARTY WEBSITE OR PURCHASE ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE VIA ANY THIRD PARTY WEBSITE AND YOU ACCEPT THAT AT ALL TIMES YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK.

  • Privacy Notice – Website Enquiry

    This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you submit an inquiry to us via our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights, you have over your data.

    Who are we?

    We are Now Health International (Investments) Limited.  Our address is 15/F, AIA Tower, 183 Electric Road, North Point, Hong Kong. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at [email protected] or by telephone on +852 2279 7310.

    We aren’t required to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) under the GDPR but we have decided to do so voluntarily. We understand that the same duties and responsibilities apply had we been required to appoint a DPO. We support our DPO to the same standards. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email via [email protected] (or via such other means as may be provided from time to time).

    What personal data do we collect?

    When you submit an inquiry to us, we ask you for your name, your contact number, email address and a brief description of your inquiry.

    Why do we collect this information?

    We will use your information to respond to your inquiry and hopefully, to provide you with the information you need. We do this in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract i.e. as part of pre-sales activity.

    What do we do with your information?

    If you write to us about a pre-sale inquiry, your information is stored in our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system which is hosted by Salesforce. We have a contractual agreement with Salesforce that commits them to provide an appropriate level of safeguards for your personal data.

    We will read your message and normally respond to you either via telephone or via email. We may ask for your consent to retain your information in our CRM system in order to send you further information that we think may be of interest to you.

    We will not use the information to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

    How long do we keep your information for?

    Your inquiry is kept in our CRM system for one month unless you give us your consent to send you marketing information on an ongoing basis, in which case we will keep it for as long as you continue to consent.

    Your rights over your information

    By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, you can see it, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

    You can also ask for it to be erased and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information.

    You can also ask us to stop using your information at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any email communication, or by emailing, writing or telephoning us using the contact details above.

    Your right to complain

    If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

    Information Commissioner's Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5A

  • Privacy Notice – Online Quotation Request

    This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you get a quote for one or more of our products via our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

    Who are we?

    We are Now Health International (Investments) Limited.  Our address is 15/F, AIA Tower, 183 Electric Road, North Point, Hong Kong. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at [email protected] or by telephone on +852 2279 7310.

    We aren’t required to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) under the GDPR but we have decided to do so voluntarily. We understand that the same duties and responsibilities apply had we been required to appoint a DPO. We support our DPO to the same standards. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email via [email protected] (or via such other means as may be provided from time to time).

    What personal data do we collect?

    When you get a quotation from us online, we ask you for your name, country of nationality, country of residence, contact telephone number, email address and ages of all of those to be included on the plan.

    Why do we collect this information?

    We will use your information to create your personalized quotation request. We will also send you information via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your quotation.

    We require this information in order to provide you with your quotation.

    What do we do with your information?

    Your information is stored in our CRM and order processing system which are both based in the European Union.

    Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is based in the UK and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). Unless you buy a plan from us and pay by credit card, we do not retain your credit card information.

    If you elect to buy a plan and have physical plan documents sent to you, we use a variety of third-party courier companies to deliver your goods and we share with them your name, address and telephone number in order to complete the delivery.  

    We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

    How long do we keep your information for?

    Unless you buy a plan from us, we keep your order information for one year after purchase. Your personal information associated with the order will then be removed.

    Your rights over your information

    By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

    You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

    To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above.

    Your right to complain

    If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

    Information Commissioner's Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

  • Privacy Notice – Blog & eBook Signup

    This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you sign up to receive a blog or eBook via our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

    Who are we?

    We are Now Health International (Investments) Limited.  Our address is 15/F, AIA Tower, 183 Electric Road, North Point, Hong Kong. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at [email protected] or by telephone on +852 2279 7310.

    We aren’t required to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) under the GDPR but we have decided to do so voluntarily. We understand that the same duties and responsibilities apply had we been required to appoint a DPO. We support our DPO to the same standards. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email via [email protected] (or via such other means as may be provided from time to time).

    What personal data do we collect?

    When you subscribe to our blog or eBooks, we ask you for your name and your email address. 

    Why do we collect this information?

    We will use your information to send you our blog or eBooks, which contains information about our products and sometimes includes special offers.

    We ask for your consent to do this, and we will only send you our newsletter for as long as you continue to consent.

    What do we do with your information?

    Your information is stored in our database and is not shared with any third parties. We will not use the information to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

    How long do we keep your information for?

    Your information is kept for as long as you continue to consent to receive our newsletter.

    Your rights over your information

    By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

    You can also ask for it to be erased and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information.

    You can also ask us to stop using your information – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any newsletter, or by emailing, writing or telephoning us using the contact details above.

    Your right to complain

    If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

    Information Commissioner's Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

  • Cookie Policy for www.now-health.com

    This is the Cookie Policy for Now Health International, accessible from www.now-health.com

    What Are Cookies

    As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

    For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

    How We Use Cookies

    We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

    Disabling Cookies

    You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

    The Cookies We Set

    Login related cookies
    We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

    Email newsletters related cookies
    This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

    Surveys related cookies
    From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

    Forms related cookies
    When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

    Third Party Cookies

    In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

    This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page

    Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

    From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

    As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

    The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

    For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

    We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn and Pinterest will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

    More Information

    Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

    However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:
    Email: [email protected].

    If you have any questions about how we handle your information, please contact us at [email protected].